Curry & Marchment War Diaries: WWI, War diary,
Useful Info
This site is dedicated to my Grandfather, who disappeared after returning from WWI. He fought for my freedom which I know does not come without cost. I am eternally grateful for his efforts and what he stood for. I love you Grandad, good on ya mate. FOR KING & COUNTRY. R.I.P. Albert Alfred Curry.

Internet Links

These are the main websites I use for researching a Digger.

- Australian War Memorial
- National Archives of Australia
- Commonwealth War Graves Commission

- Australian Battlefields of World War One
- Australian Light Horse Association
- Australians on the Western Front 1914-1918
- Australian Pictures in Trove
World War One Battlefields
- Polygon Wood
- Beneath Flanders Fields

- Digger History
- First World War
- First AIF Order of Battle 1914-1918
- The Western Front
- The War Times Journal
- Australians at War 1788-1999
- Leaders of Anzac
- Anzac Day
- Casualty Clearance(Hospitals)


- WW1 Cemeteries
- The War Graves Photographic Project


- Visit Gallipoli
- Gallipoli Graveyards
- Mapping Gallipoli
- Gallipoli peninsula
- Gallipoli photographs


- Old Front Line Battlefields of world war one(U.K)
- Salientpoints(U.K)
- Tommies Guides(U.K)
- The Long, Long Trail(U.K)
- The Western Front Association(U.K)
- Imperial War Museum(U.K)


- Royal Australian Navy
- World Naval Ships Forums
- World War 1 Naval Combat
- U-Boat War in World War One


- History of 3 Squadron
- Aircraft and Aviation Museums
- Australian Flying Corps
- Who shot the Red Barron
- RNSW Lancers Memorial Museum(Sydney)

Simpson & His Donkey

- John Simpson Kirkpatrick (Not Only A Hero)
- A Simpson memorial with a difference
- John Simpson Kirkpatrick and his donkey
- The Man and His Donkey - John Simpson Kirkpatrick
- John Simpson-Kirkpatrick

WW1 Artillery Guns

- German Paris Gun (21/35cm) SK L/45 Max - Battlefield Positions
- German Big Bertha (35/38cm) SK L/45 Max - Battlefield Positions
- German Big Bertha Leugenboom
- German Big Bertha Coucy
- German Big Bertha Duzey
- German Big Bertha Semide
- Lovett Artillery Collection
- British 9.2 Siege Howitzer Zillebeke
- British 12 inch Mk 5 Railway Howitzer Louez
- World War 1 Armory Artillery
- The Artillery in First World War

YouTube Clips

- Shooting the Lewis Gun
- Shooting the Vickers Machine Gun
- 1910 maxim burst
- Rapid Fire - Lee Enfield Ypres March 2008
- 18 Pounder field gun firing four rounds rapid fire
- The 13 and 18 Pdr British Artillery Guns in WW1
- Ordanance QF 18-pounder
- WW1 Relic stokes 3 inch trench Motar
- Big Birtha - Russian detective-First World War
- WW1- French & US Navy Railroad guns
- Mine Explosion
- Top Ten Tanks- #4: WW1 Tank
- German Sturmpanzerwagen A7V Tank
- 20th Century Battlefields: Ep 1 "1918 Western Front"(1/6)
- 20th Century Battlefields: Ep 1 "1918 Western Front"(2/6)
- 20th Century Battlefields: Ep 1 "1918 Western Front"(3/6)
- 20th Century Battlefields - Western Front"(4/6)
- 20th Century Battlefields - Western Front"(6/6)
- Battle of Jutland (May 31-June 1, 1916)
- Battleship HMS Dreadnought
- Imperial German Navy
- The Reality of World War One
- Over the Front - original aircraft forage
- The Red Barron
- The Last Post At The Menin Gate, Ypres
- The Battle of Passchendaele, World War 1
- RIP Harry Patch
- Great War Veteran Harry Patch dies
- The Last Anzac

Movies

THE LIGHTHORSEMAN : Magna Pacific
GALLIPOLI :Roadshow Entertainment
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT : Universal
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT : Carlton
ANZACS : Roadshow Entertainment
THE LOST BATTALION : 20th Century Fox
BENEATH HILL 60: Screen Australia
THE RED BARRON: Eagle Entertainment
ACES HIGH: Daily Mail
FLYBOYS : Magna Pacific
THE BLUE MAX : 20th Century Fox
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA : Columbia Pictures

Documentaries

GALLIPOLI Line of Fire : Magna Pacific
GALLIPOLI Untold Stories : The Sydney Morning Herald
GALLIPOLI Submarine : ABC DVD
REVEALING GALLIPOLI : ABC content sales
MONASH The Forgotten Anzac: ABC DVD
THE FIRST WORLD WAR The Complete TV Series: ABC DVD
TRENCHES Battleground WW1: MRA Entertainment
WORLD WAR 1 in colour : Fremantle Media
AUSTRALIA IN WORLD WAR I: ScreenSound Australia
HAMEL The Turning Point : Fighting Spirit
GREAT BATTLES of the GREAT WAR : SBS
1914-1918 The Great War & the shaping of a century : BBC
THE GREAT WAR : Rajon vision
WORLD WAR I The Fight for the Skies : Network Entertainment
4 YEARS OF THUNDER : Magna Pacific
THE RED BARON: Dixie Bell
THE AIRSHIPS: ABC DVD

Abbreviations

AA Anti Aircraft
AAH Australian Auxiliary Hospital
AAMC Australian Army Medical Corps
AANS Australian Army Nursing Service
AAOC Australian Army Ordnance Corps
AASC Australian Army Service Corps
AASCMT AASC Mechanical Transport
AAVC Australian Army Veterinary Corps
ABC Australian Base Depot
AB/Dvr Able Bodied Driver
ABGROC Australian BGROC
ACCS Australian Casualty Clearing Station
ACD Australian Command Depot
AConD Australian Convalescent Depot
A/Cpl Acting Corporal
Act. Acting
A/CSM Acting Company Sergeant Major
ADBD Australian Divisional Base Depot
ADH Australian Dermatological Hospital
Adm. Admitted
ADS Advanced Dressing Station
Advd. Advised
AE Australian Engineers
AE & MM Australian Electrical & Mechanical Mining
& BC & Boring Company
AFA Australian Field Artillery
AFC Australian Flying Corps
A.F.C. Air Force Cross
AGA Australian Garrison Artillery
AGBD Australian General Base Depot
AGH Australian General Hospital
AM Aircraft Mechanic
AMGBD Australian Machine Gun Base Depot
AMTS Australian Mechanical Transport Service
AMVS Australian Mobile Veterinary Section
AN & MEF Australian Navy & Military Exp. Force
AI Accidentally Injured
AIBD Australian Infantry Base Depot
AIF Australian Imperial Forces
ALH Australian Light Horse
AL Rwy Australian Light Railway
ALROC Australian Light Railway Operating Coy
AMC Australian Medical Corps
ANZAC Australian and Zealand Army Corps
AOC Army Ordinance Corps
APayC Australian Pay Corps
APC Australian Provost Corps
APM Australian Provost Marshall
Apt. Appointed
Arty. Artillery
ASC Army Service Corps
A/Sgt Acting Sergeant
ASH Australian Stationary/Special Hospital
Aux. Auxiliary
AW Accidentally Wounded
AWL Absent without leave
AVES Australian Veterinary Evacuating Station
AVH Australian Veterinary Hospital
BAC Brigade Ammunition Column
Bar Second award of same bravery
Batt. Battalion
Bde Brigade
Bdr Bombardier
BEF British Expeditionary Force
BG Brigadier General
BGRA Brigadier General Royal Artillery
BGROC Broad Gauge Railway Operating Coy.
BL Breech Loading
BMHA Brigade Major Heavy Artillery
Bn. Battalion
BTE British Troops in Egypt
Btn. Battalion
Bty Battery
BW Bullet wound
Can. Canadian
Capt. Captain
CB Counter Battery
C.B. Companion of the order of the Bath
CC Convalescent Camp
CC Confined to camp (as punishment)
CCS Casualty Clearing Station
CE Chief Engineer
C De G. Croix De Guerre Medal
C.M.G.Companion of the order of St Michael and St George
CO Commanding Officer
Col. Colonel
Com. Dep. Command Depot
Con Dep. Convalescent Depot
Coy Company
Cpl. Corporal
Cps Corps
CQMS Company Quartermaster Sergeant
CRA Commander Royal Artillery
CSM Company Sergeant Major
Cyc Coy Cyclist Company
DAC Divisional Ammunition Column
D.C.M. Distinguished Conduct Medal
D.C.M. Divisional Court Martial
Den Cps Dental Corps
Decd Deceased
D.F.C. Distinguished Flying Cross
Dis. Discharged
Div (Dn) Division
D Died
DOA Died of Accident
DOD Died of Disease
DOI Died of Illness
DOW Died of Wounds
DPOW Died whilst Prisoner of War
DSC Divisional Supply Column
D.S.O. Distinguished Service Order
Dvr. Driver
DWS Death due to War Service
EDP Escort Duty Promotion
EEF Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Emb. Embarked
Engrs Engineers
FA Field Artillery
FAB Field Artillery Brigade
F Amb Field Ambulance
Far. Farrier
FCE Field Company Engineers
FTD Full-time Duty
FM Field Marshal
FOO Forward Observation Officers
FP Field Punishment (No.1 or No.2)
Genl. General
GCM General Court Martial
GG Governor General
GH General Hospital
GHQ General Head Quarters
GOCRA General Officer Commanding Royal Artillery
GSO General Staff Officer
GSR General Service Reinforcements
GSW Gun Shot Wound
Gnr. Gunner
G.C. George Cross
HAG Heavy Artillery Group
HE High Explosive
HMAHS His Majesty's Australian Hospital Ship
HMAS His Majesty's Australian Ship
HMAT His Majesty's Australian Troop
How. Howitzer
HQ/Hdrs. Headquarters
HT Horse Transport
HTMB Heavy Trench Mortar Battery
ICC Imperial Camel Corps
Inf. Infantry
Infl. Influenza
In The Field The generic term for the "Front"
KIA Killed in Action
L/Cpl. Lance Corporal
LG Lewis Gun
LGS Lewis Gun Section
LGROC Light Gauge Railway Operating Company
LH Light Horse
LH Bde Light Horse Brigade
LHFA Light Horse Field Ambulance
LHR Light Horse Regiment
LHRR Light Horse Reserve Regiment
L/Sgt. Lance Sergeant
Lt. Lieutenant
Lt/Col. Lieutenant Colonel
Lt/Gen Lieutenant General
LTMB Light Trench Mortar Battery
Maj. Major
Maj/Gen Major General
MGRA Major General Royal Artillery
M.C. Military Cross
MD Military District
MI Marched In
MO Medical Officer
M/O Marched Out
MOD Minister of Defence
MEF Mediterranean Expeditionary Force
MG Coy. Machine Gun Company
MG Sqn. Machine Gun Squadron
MG Bn. Machine Gun Battalion
MIA Missing in Action
Mid. Mentioned in Despatches
MM Military Medal
M.S.M. Meritorious Service Medal
MT/Dvr Motor Transport Driver
MTMB Medium Trench Mortar Battery
MVS Mobile Veterinary Section
NME Non Military Employment
NOK Next of Kin
NYD Not yet Determined/Diagnosed
OC Officer Commanding
OP Observation Post
OTC Officer Training College
Pnr. Pioneers
PO Petty Officer
Proc. Proceeded
POW Prisoner of War
PUO Pyrexia of unknown origin
Pte. Private
QF Quick Firing
QM Quarter Master
RAA Royal Australian Artillery
RAE Royal Australian Engineers
RBAA Reserve Brigade Australian Artillery
RANBT Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
RAP Regimental Aid Post
Reg. Regiment
Reinf. Reinforcements
RFA Royal Field Artillery
RFC Royal Flying Corps
RGA Royal Garrison Artillery
RHA Royal Horse Artillery
RMO Regimental Medical Officer
RMT Unit Remount Unit
R.R.C. Royal Red Cross
RSD Railhead Supply Detachment
RSM Regimental Sergeant Major
RTA Returned to Australia
RTU Returned to Unit
SAN Sect Sanitation Section
SB Siege Battery
Sect. Section
Sgt. Sergeant
SH Stationary Hospital
Sig. Signals
Sig Tp Signals Troop
SIW Self-inflicted Wound
SM Sergeant Major
SMLE Short Magazine Lee Enfield
SMTO Short Mechanical Transport Officer
S/Maker Shoe Maker
SOS Struck Off Strength
Sap. Sapper
Sqn. Squadron
SS Shell Shock
S/Sgt Staff Sergeant
S/Smith Shoeing Smith
STS Sea Transport Staff
SW Shrapnel Wound
T/Cpl Temporary Corporal
Temp. Temporary
Tfd. Transferred
TM Trench Mortar
Tng. Training
TOS Taken On Strength
Tp Troop
Trans. Transferred
T/Sgt Temporary Sergeant
Tun Coy. Tunnelling Company
Vacc. Vaccination
V.C. Victoria Cross
VD Venereal Disease
V.D. Volunteer Officers Decoration
Vet Sect Veterinary Section
Vice Replacing
Whr Wheeler (wheelwright)
WIA Wounded In Action
WOI Warrant Officer Class 1
WOII Warrant Officer Class 2
WOAS While On Active Service

Royal Australian Navy Ships

HMAS AE1 (E Class Light Submarine) 1914-1914
HMAS AE2 (E Class Light Submarine) 1914-1915
HMAS AUSTRALIA (Indefaitable Class Battlecruiser) 1912-1924
HMAS BRISBANE (Town Class Light Cruiser) 1916-1935
HMAS ENCOUNTER (Challenger Class Light Cruiser) 1912-1923
HMAS HOUN (River Class Destroyer) 1915-1922
HMAS MELBOURNE (Chatham Class Light Cruiser) 1913-1928
HMAS PARRAMATTA (River Class torpedo boat Destroyer) 1910-1928
HMAS PIONEER (Pelorus Class Light Cruiser) 1913-1924 scuttled 1931
HMAS PROTECTOR (Gunboat) 1884-1924
HMAS PSYCHE (Gunboat) 1884-1924
HMAS SWAN (River Class Destroyer) 1916-1928
HMAS TORRENS (River Class Destroyer) 1916-1926
HMAS WARREGO (River Class Destroyer) 1912-1928
HMAS YARRA (River Class torpedo boat Destroyer) 1910-1928

Troopships

A1    HMAT  Hymettus
A2    HMAT  Geelong

A3    HMAT  Orvietto
A4    HMAT  Pera
A5    HMAT  Omarah
A6    HMAT  Clan Maccorquodale
A7    HMAT  Medic
A8    HMAT  Argyllshire
A9    HMAT  Shropshire
A10  HMAT  Karroo
A11  HMAT  Ascanis
A12  HMAT  Saldanha
A13  HMAT  Katuna
A14  HMAT  Euripides
A15  HMAT  Star of England (later renamed Port Sydney)
A16  HMAT  Star of Victoria (later renamed Port Melbourne)
A17  HMAT  Port Lincoln
A18  HMAT  Wiltshire
A19  HMAT  Afric
A20  HMAT  Hororata
A21  HMAT  Marere
A22  HMAT  Rangatira
A23  HMAT  Suffolk
A24  HMAT  Benalla
A25  HMAT  Anglo-Egyptian
A26  HMAT  Armadale
A27  HMAT  Southern
A28  HMAT  Miltiades
A29  HMAT  Suevic
A30  HMAT  Borda
A31  HMAT  Ajana
A32  HMAT  Themistocles
A33  HMAT  Ayrshire
A34  HMAT  Persic
A35  HMAT  Berrima
A36  HMAT  Boonah (ex-enemy Melbourne)
A37  HMAT  Barambah (ex-enemy Hobart)
A38  HMAT  Ulysses
A39  HMAT  Port MacQuarie
A40  HMAT  Ceramic
A41  HMAT  Bakara (ex-enemy Constaff)
A42  HMAT  Boorara (ex-enemy Pfalz)
A43  HMAT  Barunga (ex-enemy Sumatra)
A44  HMAT  Vestalia
A45  HMAT  Bulla (ex-enemy Hessen)
A46  HMAT  Clan McGillivray
A47  HMAT  Mashobra
A48  HMAT  Seang Bee
A49  HMAT  Itonus
A51  HMAT  Chilka
A52  HMAT  Surada
A53  HMAT  Itria
A54  HMAT  Runic
A55  HMAT  Kyarra
A56  HMAT  Palermo
A57  HMAT  Malakuta
A58  HMAT  Kabinga
A59  HMAT  Botanist
A60  HMAT  Aeneas
A61  HMAT  Kanowna
A62  HMAT  Wandilla
A63  HMAT  Karoola
A64  HMAT  Demosthenes
A65  HMAT  Clan Macewen
A66  HMAT  Uganda
A67  HMAT  Orsova
A68  HMAT  Anchisses
A69  HMAT  Warilda
A70  HMAT  Ballarat
A71  HMAT  Nestor
A72  HMAT  Beltana
A73  HMAT  Commonwealth
A74  HMAT  Marathon

Royal Mail Steamers

Ships Carried mail between Australia and U.K. including some passengers & A.I.F. troops.

RMS  Kashgar
RMS  Karmala
RMS  Malwa
RMS  Moldavia
RMS  Mongolia
RMS  Mooltan
RMS  Morea
RMS  Orontes
RMS  Osterley
RMS  Persia

Steam Ships

These steam ships also carried A.I.F. troops.

SS  Balmoral Castle
SS  Canberra
SS  Carpentaria
SS  City of Karachi
SS  Dorset
SS  Essex
SS  Field Marshal
SS  Gaika
SS  Graechus
SS  Hawkes Bay
SS  Kaiser-i-Hind
SS  Indarra
SS  Katoomba
SS  Mahana
SS  Makarini
SS  Malta
SS  Ormonde
SS  Pakeha
SS  Port Darwin
SS  Port Lydelton
SS  Port Napier
SS  Port Nicholson
SS  Rushine
SS  Wyreema
SS  Zealandic

BASES IN ENGLAND


PERHAM DOWNS
(No. 1 Group for the 1st Division..........1st, 2nd, 3rd Training Battalions.
                                                               Pioneer Training Battalion (all Divisions)             
ROLLESTONE
(No. 2 Group) for the 2nd Division.........5th, 6th, 7th Training Battalions.
                                           4th Division......4th, 12th, 13th Training Battalions.
LARK HILL
(No. 5 Group) for the 5th Division.......8th, 14th, 15th Training Battalions.

PARK HOUSE
Army Service Corps, Engineers, Signallers, Army Medical Corps Depots

LARK HILL
Artillery Depot.

TIDWORTH
Machine Gun Corps Depot

Engineers were moved soon after to Christchurch, then Brightlingsea.
Signallers were moved to SHEFFORD near Hitchen
Machine Gunners were moved to BELTON PARK near GRANTHAM

Command Depots

PERHAM DOWNS
(CD No. 1)  for receiving troops fit to be drafted to their units at the front.

WEYMOUTH
(CD No. 2)  for receiving men unfit for return to service within 6 months
                        therefore to be returned to Australia.

BOVINGTON CAMP, WOOL, DORSET
(CD No. 3)  Temporarily established to receive overflow from No.1 caused
                        by losses in the Somme fighting.

WORGRET HILL, near Wareham
(CD No. 4 Formed October 1916 to receive overflow from other depots,
                        it became  a depot for men likely to be fit in 3 months.


Other Camps or Hospital names:

SUTTON VENY
HURDCOTT
CODFORD
HAREFIELD

Until June 1917 TROOPSHIPS sailed from Southampton to Etaples
ETAPLES all Divisions had a Base Depot,
General Base Depot LIGHT HORSE, ARTILLERY,

After June 1917 Troopships sailed from Southhampton or Folkestone to Le Havre
LE HAVRE the Australian Bases moved to Harfleur Valley.

Australian General Hospitals

(1AGH) Heliopolis, Egypt various buildings- physical injuries, diseases, shell shock.

(1AGH) Rouen,  France dealt with general battle casualties.

(1AGH) Sutton Veny, England

(2AGH) Boulogne, Wimereux, France dealt with general battle casualties.
Large Hospital 520 to 1900 beds, which was housed in 1300 huts and 600 tents.

(3AGH) Abbeville, France it admitted gassed patients and treated before relocating.

(3AGH) Lemnos Island, Greece

Australian Auxiliary Hospitals

(1AAH) Harefield, England opened 1916 and closed December 1918

(2AAH) Southhall, England specialised in fitting artificial limbs

(3AAH) Dartford England 1400 beds treatment of war-related nerves and neuroses.

Bases in Egypt

Australian troops before the Gallipoli campaign of 1915 trained around the Cairo Area.
When the Infantry Divisions moved to the Western Front in 1916,
the Australian Light Horse and Camel Corps remained.
Troopships disembarked at Port Said, Suez, Alexandria

MENA next to the pyramids
HELIOPOLIS
ZEITOUN
ABBASSIA

After Gallipoli the Australians were sent to

CAIRO
TEL-EL-KABIR
MOSCAR

Defence of the Suez Canal

ISMAILIA
FERRY POST
SERAPEUM